CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:117 806753

Mr. Aquiles Resendez
Aquiles, Inc.
P.O. Box 1075-3E.Coma
Hidalgo, Texas 78557

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Resendez:

In your letter dated January 27, 1995 on behalf of Aceroforma, S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are stainless steel circular pipes which are spirally welded. These pipes will ultimately be used as ducting for central air conditioning and heating systems.

The applicable tariff provision for the stainless steel pipes which have a wall thickness measuring less than 1.65 mm will be 7306.40.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The general rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the stainless steel pipes which have a wall thickness measuring 1.65 mm or more will be 7306.40.50, HTSUSA, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport